{
  "story_id": "b406e49e6a2d7ff49342ca38fb41ea60",
  "desk": "drm3",
  "revision": 1,
  "published_at": "2026-09-04T16:29:09.000Z",
  "content_hash": "79ad8b0ef2c3b813f572cdafba6714806deb1d82c9f64344a66cc3842d1c910b",
  "hash_basis": "sha256 over `headline\\ndek\\nprose`, plus `\\n` + the canonical citations JSON when any source is placed, plus `\\n#blog` for blogs",
  "basis": {
    "headline": "Samsara Q2 Revenue Jumps 30% Driven by Transportation and Mexico Growth",
    "dek": "Samsara reported 30% year-over-year revenue growth in Q2 2027, driven by transportation and Mexico markets.",
    "prose": "Samsara reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $508.4 million, up 30% year over year. [^1]\n\nSamsara's annual recurring revenue reached $2.125 billion for the quarter ended Aug. 1, increasing 30% from a year earlier. [^2]\n\nSamsara management raised Q3 FY2027 revenue guidance to $514M-$516M and full-year FY2027 revenue guidance to $2.043B-$2.047B. [^3]\n\nSamsara reported Q2 FY2027 results on Sep 3, 2026, with revenue of $508.4M versus $483.27M expected and adjusted EPS of $0.20 versus $0.16 expected. [^4]\n\nSamsara reported GAAP operating income of $4.9 million, compared with a $26.6 million operating loss a year earlier. [^5]\n\nSamsara's transportation business showed strengthening momentum, with year-over-year growth accelerating sequentially for the third consecutive quarter. [^6]\n\nSamsara added a record 242 customers with ARR above $100K and 20 customers with ARR above $1M in Q2 FY2027, and its largest customers now represent 63% of ARR, up from 59% a year earlier. [^7]\n\nSamsara's annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $2.1B, up 30% year over year, and net new ARR was $134M, up 28% in constant currency. [^8]",
    "cited": "[{\"statement\":\"Samsara reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $508.4 million, up 30% year over year.\",\"source\":\"FreightWaves\",\"instrument\":\"News\",\"claim_key\":null,\"published_at\":\"2026-09-03T23:49:40.000Z\",\"publisher_count\":1,\"sources\":[\"FreightWaves\"]},{\"statement\":\"Samsara's annual recurring revenue reached $2.125 billion for the quarter ended Aug. 1, increasing 30% from a year earlier.\",\"source\":\"FreightWaves\",\"instrument\":\"News\",\"claim_key\":null,\"published_at\":\"2026-09-03T23:49:40.000Z\",\"publisher_count\":1,\"sources\":[\"FreightWaves\"]},{\"statement\":\"Samsara management raised Q3 FY2027 revenue guidance to $514M-$516M and full-year FY2027 revenue guidance to $2.043B-$2.047B.\",\"source\":\"Investing.com\",\"instrument\":\"News\",\"claim_key\":null,\"published_at\":\"2026-09-04T16:29:09.000Z\",\"publisher_count\":1,\"sources\":[\"Investing.com\"]},{\"statement\":\"Samsara reported Q2 FY2027 results on Sep 3, 2026, with revenue of $508.4M versus $483.27M expected and adjusted EPS of $0.20 versus $0.16 expected.\",\"source\":\"Investing.com\",\"instrument\":\"News\",\"claim_key\":null,\"published_at\":\"2026-09-04T16:29:09.000Z\",\"publisher_count\":1,\"sources\":[\"Investing.com\"]},{\"statement\":\"Samsara reported GAAP operating income of $4.9 million, compared with a $26.6 million operating loss a year earlier.\",\"source\":\"FreightWaves\",\"instrument\":\"News\",\"claim_key\":null,\"published_at\":\"2026-09-03T23:49:40.000Z\",\"publisher_count\":1,\"sources\":[\"FreightWaves\"]},{\"statement\":\"Samsara's transportation business showed strengthening momentum, with year-over-year growth accelerating sequentially for the third consecutive quarter.\",\"source\":\"FreightWaves\",\"instrument\":\"News\",\"claim_key\":null,\"published_at\":\"2026-09-03T23:49:40.000Z\",\"publisher_count\":1,\"sources\":[\"FreightWaves\"]},{\"statement\":\"Samsara added a record 242 customers with ARR above $100K and 20 customers with ARR above $1M in Q2 FY2027, and its largest customers now represent 63% of ARR, up from 59% a year earlier.\",\"source\":\"Investing.com\",\"instrument\":\"News\",\"claim_key\":null,\"published_at\":\"2026-09-04T16:29:09.000Z\",\"publisher_count\":1,\"sources\":[\"Investing.com\"]},{\"statement\":\"Samsara's annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $2.1B, up 30% year over year, and net new ARR was $134M, up 28% in constant currency.\",\"source\":\"Investing.com\",\"instrument\":\"News\",\"claim_key\":null,\"published_at\":\"2026-09-04T16:29:09.000Z\",\"publisher_count\":1,\"sources\":[\"Investing.com\"]}]",
    "kind": "news"
  },
  "receipt_verify": "Ed25519 over the dot-joined string `slice_hash.cursor_from.cursor_to.view.view_version.row_count`; public_key and sig are base64url of the raw 32-byte key / 64-byte signature",
  "receipt": null,
  "receipt_note": "this revision predates receipt-keeping (before v0.37.0); the filed row lives in the record",
  "generation_chain": {
    "wire": {
      "stream": "fountain_news",
      "story_id": "f56729056f33c300ccfd4e639250ea07",
      "thread_id": "9517145195eb1eb4b040a4351399dbdd",
      "thread_label": "Samsara",
      "novelty": "UPDATE",
      "content_hash": "949713b9700e596192c4ac9685a993b839e543ecf7ec4703d75794716cab9f0f",
      "last_published_at": "2026-09-04T16:29:09.000Z",
      "read_receipt": {
        "slice_hash": "4c515b29f6c545a6f2cb5c991b46c60b62a8ef5f2058597d40ed4cb3dd96423e",
        "cursor_from": "eyJ0cyI6IjIwMjYtMDktMDRUMTU6NDk6MDAuMDAwMDAwWiIsImlkIjoiMDdlZmFkYTBjNWUzYzY1MmUyYjNmMmYxNGE5YzNlYzAiLCJ2IjoiMSJ9",
        "cursor_to": "eyJ0cyI6IjIwMjYtMDktMDRUMTg6MDE6MDAuMDAwMDAwWiIsImlkIjoiNDM2Y2FhODVhZGY5YzZmODIwOGIxNDJiYzM5ZWRjYWMiLCJ2IjoiMSJ9",
        "view": "v_fountain_news",
        "view_version": "1",
        "row_count": 53,
        "window_days": 3,
        "bytes_scanned": 9795940,
        "credits": 4.24,
        "price_per_100_rows": 8,
        "sig": "1D6k5eGXVgjjn1CEK-PKMI0-6HN3inJccU9F0SyoDm2m-OkP32L2mZOy8FNUPV9VKAud39wJ5Qpg5vEMSLOQBQ",
        "public_key": "bMUigy8O0jOnBxQ4Sc-5lwhIZ8LQVAhxMbR7qESVuUE",
        "signer_path": "lakehouse/data-extract/v1",
        "alg": "Ed25519",
        "signed": true
      }
    },
    "written_at": "2026-09-04T18:22:30.133Z"
  },
  "cited_facts": [
    {
      "statement": "Samsara reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $508.4 million, up 30% year over year.",
      "source": "FreightWaves",
      "instrument": "News",
      "claim_key": null,
      "published_at": "2026-09-03T23:49:40.000Z",
      "publisher_count": 1,
      "sources": [
        "FreightWaves"
      ]
    },
    {
      "statement": "Samsara's annual recurring revenue reached $2.125 billion for the quarter ended Aug. 1, increasing 30% from a year earlier.",
      "source": "FreightWaves",
      "instrument": "News",
      "claim_key": null,
      "published_at": "2026-09-03T23:49:40.000Z",
      "publisher_count": 1,
      "sources": [
        "FreightWaves"
      ]
    },
    {
      "statement": "Samsara management raised Q3 FY2027 revenue guidance to $514M-$516M and full-year FY2027 revenue guidance to $2.043B-$2.047B.",
      "source": "Investing.com",
      "instrument": "News",
      "claim_key": null,
      "published_at": "2026-09-04T16:29:09.000Z",
      "publisher_count": 1,
      "sources": [
        "Investing.com"
      ]
    },
    {
      "statement": "Samsara reported Q2 FY2027 results on Sep 3, 2026, with revenue of $508.4M versus $483.27M expected and adjusted EPS of $0.20 versus $0.16 expected.",
      "source": "Investing.com",
      "instrument": "News",
      "claim_key": null,
      "published_at": "2026-09-04T16:29:09.000Z",
      "publisher_count": 1,
      "sources": [
        "Investing.com"
      ]
    },
    {
      "statement": "Samsara reported GAAP operating income of $4.9 million, compared with a $26.6 million operating loss a year earlier.",
      "source": "FreightWaves",
      "instrument": "News",
      "claim_key": null,
      "published_at": "2026-09-03T23:49:40.000Z",
      "publisher_count": 1,
      "sources": [
        "FreightWaves"
      ]
    },
    {
      "statement": "Samsara's transportation business showed strengthening momentum, with year-over-year growth accelerating sequentially for the third consecutive quarter.",
      "source": "FreightWaves",
      "instrument": "News",
      "claim_key": null,
      "published_at": "2026-09-03T23:49:40.000Z",
      "publisher_count": 1,
      "sources": [
        "FreightWaves"
      ]
    },
    {
      "statement": "Samsara added a record 242 customers with ARR above $100K and 20 customers with ARR above $1M in Q2 FY2027, and its largest customers now represent 63% of ARR, up from 59% a year earlier.",
      "source": "Investing.com",
      "instrument": "News",
      "claim_key": null,
      "published_at": "2026-09-04T16:29:09.000Z",
      "publisher_count": 1,
      "sources": [
        "Investing.com"
      ]
    },
    {
      "statement": "Samsara's annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $2.1B, up 30% year over year, and net new ARR was $134M, up 28% in constant currency.",
      "source": "Investing.com",
      "instrument": "News",
      "claim_key": null,
      "published_at": "2026-09-04T16:29:09.000Z",
      "publisher_count": 1,
      "sources": [
        "Investing.com"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "note": "A signature proves who filed this and that it has not changed since. It never makes a claim true."
}